Privacy policy

The Mental Health Foundation is a company limited by guarantee in England (No. 2350846) and a charity registered in England and Wales (No. 801130) and in Scotland (SC039714). Registered Office: Mental Health Foundation, Colechurch House, 1 London Bridge Walk, London, SE1 2SX. 

Unless the circumstances of use indicate otherwise a reference in these terms of use to "we", "us" or "our" is a reference to the Mental Health Foundation and a reference to "you" is to you, the user of our website. 

We have developed this privacy policy as we understand that the privacy and security of your personal information is an important issue to you and we are committed to protecting your privacy as a visitor to our website. 

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy then please do not use our Website. 

We process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA).  

We collect personal information from you when you communicate with us using any media or in person. We may also collect personal data which relates to you from third parties. We ensure that prior to processing your personal data for any of the above purposes a condition pertaining to the DPA applies, permitting such processing. 

If no statutory condition applies to the form of processing we undertake, we can only undertake such processing with your consent. You may withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data for some of the above purposes by writing to the address set out below. 

If a statutory condition applies allowing us to process your personal data and you withdraw consent to process your personal data this will not necessarily mean that we cease to process your personal data as we may, for example, be under a statutory duty to process your personal data. 

We may continue to process your personal data after you have ceased to be registered with us or after you have provided information to us or we have sent you any information you have requested. Sensitive Personal Information Certain personal information is categorised by the DPA as "sensitive personal data". 

Data protection 

As a charity we rely on a variety of methods to keep our supporters engaged and informed about our work. We may use data collected to keep supporters and stakeholders up to date about our pioneering projects, tips on looking after your own mental health and how they can help support our work. 

We respect our stakeholders and supporter’s communication preferences. If you would like to update your communication preferences, you can do so at any time by emailing supporter@mentalhealth.org.uk or by calling 020 7803 1121.

All information you provide is stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act.  We do not pass personal information on to third parties for commercial use.  

How we use personal data 

Mental Health Foundation processes your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • to keep you informed and obtain your views of our activities; to achieve the charitable objectives of Mental Health Foundation 
  • to provide you with information about services available to you through Mental Health Foundation, and third parties connected with us either as directed communications or newsletters; fundraising; 
  • transfer to HM Revenue and Customs in respect of any Gift Aid claims; 
  • to process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints received from you; to provide services requested by you and any related communications; 
  • to recommend products and services that we believe will be of interest to you; to update our records; to analyse trends and profiles; 
  • for audit purposes; 
  • to detect or prevent fraud; to transfer to service suppliers who undertake processing on our behalf, at our direction or otherwise to transfer any personal data to any other regulator or government body as required; to communicate with you by email or other form of electronic communication; 
  • and statutory and regulatory compliance. 

Cookies

We may store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. We do this to see how you use our site, so we can keep improving it.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. 
Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

Website security

Our website includes links to other websites which you may find useful. We are not responsible for the content of other sites or the privacy policies and practices which they work from. Our site is protected by HTTPS, meaning that any personal information that you transfer to us via our website is encrypted and is stored as securely as possible.

Facebook

We may participate in Facebook’s 'Custom Audience' programme, which enables us to display adverts to our existing supporters when they visit Facebook. We may provide your email address, mobile number and address, to Facebook so they can determine whether you are a registered account holder with them. Our adverts may then appear when you access Facebook. Your details are sent in an encrypted format that is deleted by Facebook if it does not match with a Facebook account. 

More information

Facebook’s Data Policy

SMS terms and conditions

You can donate to the Mental Health Foundation via SMS/text message throughout the year. Below is information about our current campaigns.

Current single gift text codes
  • To make a £3 donation to Mental Health Foundation text THRIVE to 70300 
  • To make a £3 donation to Mental Health Foundation text CONNECT to 70300 
  • To make a £3 donation to Mental Health Foundation text HOW TO to 70300
  • To make a £5 donation to Mental Health Foundation text FIVER to 70100 

Your gift will be used where the need is greatest.

Our TIPS text service

For some practical tips to manage your own mental health in these unpredictable times text TIPS to 70300 to receive regular updates from the Mental Health Foundation.

Although the texts are free to receive, you will be charged your standard network rate when you text 70300. By texting this number you consent to us keeping you up to date on how you can donate to us, and how you can get involved in our activities including fundraising; there is no obligation to give. You can stop communication by text and phone at any time by texting REMOVE to 70300 or email supporter@mentalhealth.org.uk with your mobile number.

Regular gift 

We rely on regular gifts to help us plan our work. Support us with a regular gift via text today. 

  • Text ESTEEM to 70300 to give a regular monthly gift of £3 per month. 
  • To skip a monthly donation simply text SKIP to 70300

We hope you don’t choose to cancel your regular text gift but if you do you can text STOP to 70300 at any time

Your contact preferences 

We’d like to contact you with news and information about other campaigns, but if you'd rather we did not contact you again then include the words NO INFO at the end of your message e.g. THRIVE NO INFO. 

About text donation

Text donation is an easy and simple way to donate. If a service is advertised as a text donation service then the money is taken from your mobile phone account or pre-pay balance and paid to us by your network.

If you make a text donation Mental Health Foundation (registered charity number 801130) will receive 100% of your donation(s). You may also be charged for one text message each time you text us at your network’s charity or network rate. Always get the bill payer's permission.  

If you contact us by text and subsequently wish to change your mind about future contact, please reply NO INFO to any future text from us.

If you access the Internet from a mobile phone you may incur data charges. Please ensure that the connection you use is secure and take reasonable security precautions when clicking any URL or filling in any mobile web form that we might send to you.

We use a company called Vir2 to provide a text helpline for dealing with any issues related to text donation services. Call 0330 660 0425. Please do not use this number for contacting the charity – it is purely for any issues that you may have about our text donation services.

Contact us 

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us either by email at supporter@mentalhealth.org.uk or by writing to us at Mental Health Foundation, Colechurch House, 1 London Bridge Walk, London, SE1 2SX.